Neem Oil

Natures Bath & Body

$ 6.00 
SKU: PONEEM
Available for pre-order

Neem contains large amounts of antioxidants, which help guard your skin against environmental harm. Neem oil is also rich in Vitamin E, omega-6, omega-9 fatty acids, and palmitic acid.  When used consistently this combination of compounds makes neem ideal for smoothing wrinkles and fine lines while helping to stop future evidence of aging in the skin.

Botanical name: Azadirachta indica.

Aromatic description: strong odor that is said to combine the odors of peanuts and garlic.

Neem oil is yellowish and brown in color.  Neem oil tends to solidify at the 12 C (53.6 F). The consistency will be similar to that of coconut oil.  To get it back to liquid form just carefully warm it up a little bit.  Just set container into warm water  of 30°C/85F.

Use Neem Oil to Improve Your Skin

Offers Wide-Ranging Skin Care — Smoothes Wrinkles, Stimulates Collagen, Relieves Dry Skin & Reduces Eczema and Acne

    Neem Oil is rich in essential fatty acids (EFAs), triglycerides, vitamin E and calcium. Because of its EFAs and vitamin E, neem oil penetrates deep within the skin to heal the miniscule cracks brought on by severe dryness. Fatty acids present in the neem kernel oil are oleic acid (52.8 percent), linoleic acid (2.1 percent), palmitic acid (12.6 percent) and stearic acid (21.4 percent).

    The fatty acids and vitamin E found in neem oil are easily absorbed into the skin without leaving the skin greasy. Once absorbed, these powerful properties work to rejuvenate the skin’s cells and restore elasticity. Benefit-rich vitamin E acts as a free radical scavenger, by hindering the oxidizing processes in the skin. It promotes soft and supple skin, helps in reducing old scars and promotes healing.

    Need also stimulates collagen production, good for aging skin. Indeed, if used regularly, neem may help smooth wrinkles and fine lines while helping to prevent the signs of aging. Neem oil may prove to be a natural remedy for eczema symptoms — including dry, red, itchy skin — and be very soothing, but it will not cure the root causes for eczema.

    There are anti-inflammatory compounds known as nimbidin and nimbin that help relieve swelling and redness. another compound known as quercetin supports the body’s ability to respond to inflammation by inhibiting both the manufacture and release of histamine and other irritants.

    Neem oil is antimicrobial and helps people suffering from skin diseases such as acne because it can help to soothe irritation and inflammation by removing bacteria from the surface of the skin; therefore, preventing more break-outs.

    Neem oil has been used in traditional folk medicine and as a home remedy for acne because of the aspirin-like compound that helps rid the skin of bacteria. It also helps reduce redness and inflammation. The high fatty-acid content in neem oil is said to prevent and treat scars from acne and is non-comedogenic. The leaves are also an excellent exfoliant that can be used in a facial mask to pull out impurities and tighten pores.

    How To Use

    Apply, as a moisturizer, to your to skin liberally.

    For skin problems, apply directly onto the skin two or three times a day.

    Add a few drops to shampoo or conditioner. May also be added to you favorite moisturizer. Can be added to a carrier oil like jojoba, sweet almond, or olive oil.

    Ingredients: 100% Pure Neem Oil.

    NOTE-Neem Oil is mainly composed of glycerides of palmitin, stearin, and linolic acids. Neem Oil is similar to Palm Oil. Both oils deposit stearin at low temperatures and especially after they solidify. This process is repeated with each cycle of freezing and thawing. Neem Oil has a high wax content and therefore clouds at 16 C (60.8 F) and tends to solidify at 12 C (53.6 F). At temperatures below 5 C (41 F), Neem Oil is solid and on thawing will deposit stearin. This can be filtered out if needed.
    It is also normal to find creamy globules of fatty acid deposits in Neem Oil stored at room temperature. These will melt on thawing.

    0.5 fl. oz.

    WARNING: For external use only. If irritation occurs, discontinue use. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children. No animal testing.

    Disclaimer: The information contained on this site is general in nature and for informational purposes. It is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. None of the statements on this site are a recommendation as to how to treat any particular disease or health-related condition. If you suspect you have a disease or health-related condition of any kind, you should contact your health care professional immediately. Please read all product packaging carefully and consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise, supplementation or medication program. Cosmetic products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.