Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil

Natures Bath & Body

$ 15.00 
SKU: EOFRANK

Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata

We offer the Indian variety of Frankincense. It has a thinner consistency and spicier scent than its sister varieties (carteri, frereana, etc.).

Aromatic Description: A woody, balsamic, fruity and slightly spicy aroma.
Oil Origin: Tree, Resin
Extraction: Steam Distillation
Odor Strength: Very high
Origin: India
  • Frankincense has been used since ancient times.  It is mainly grown in the Middle East, North Africa, and India.  Frankincense is renowned for its ability to decrease the visible signs of aging.


Typical Uses:

  • Stretch Marks
  • Anti-aging
  • Stress
  • Arthritis
  • Congestion
  • Cancer Fighting

How to Use: Test small patch of skin to make sure irritation does not occur. Rub essential oil on desired areas. Rub 1-2 drops into hand and cup hand to nose and inhale to help boost brain activity. Can be added to a carrier oil like jojoba, sweet almond, or olive oil. Essential oil can be used in an oil warmer or diffuser.

Ingredients: 100% Pure Essential Oil.

0.5 fl. oz.

WARNING: For external use only. If irritation occurs, discontinue use. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children. No animal testing.

Disclaimer: The information contained on this site is general in nature and for informational purposes. It is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. None of the statements on this site are a recommendation as to how to treat any particular disease or health-related condition. If you suspect you have a disease or health-related condition of any kind, you should contact your health care professional immediately. Please read all product packaging carefully and consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise, supplementation or medication program. Cosmetic products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.