Camelina Oil

Natures Bath & Body

$ 7.00 
SKU: POCAM

Botanical name: Camelina sativa

Aromatic description: Heavy herbaceous odor.
Oil Origin: Seeds
Extraction: Cold Pressed
Odor Strength: Low
Origin: USA or Europe
  • Commonly called gold of pleasure and false flax. The Camelina plant grows annually up to 47 inches with branching stems. Its alternately arranged leaves on the stem are partially hairy, with seeds securely housed in seed pods. These seeds are processed to extract Camelina Oil. Believed to be cultivated in Europe for over 3,000 years by famous Civilizations such as the Greeks and Romans, Camelina was very impactful in the personal and industrial daily lives of many as it continues to be today!

Typical Uses: 

  • Antioxidant – Camelina oil is a strong antioxidant because of the high Vitamin E content.
  • Emollient – It moisturizes the skin.
  • Anti-Inflammatory – It strongly inhibits inflammation both topically and when used internally.
  • Anti-arthritic – Because of its high omega – 3 content, it can be used to alleviate pain in arthritis.
  • Hair Conditioner – It can be used as a hot oil treatment for hair.
  • Immune booster – Because of the high Vitamin E content, it boosts the immune system.

What is Camelina Oil?

Camelina Seed oil is very similar to Flax in appearance and properties but it has a more stable shelf life and is not prone to rancidity. This delicious oil contains omega-3 fatty acids and vitamin E. Great for the skin, hair and eyes, camelina is also popularly used as an oil additive for our animal companion's food. This oil makes an excellent choice for natural cosmetics and hair care formulas.

Considered by many in the US as a weed, it was known as the "gold of pleasure," and is still sold and marketed under this name in some parts of the world. Camelina is a small annual shrub with small pale yellow or greenish yellow flowers. It is referred to as false flax because it is often found growing in flax fields. Traditionally it was used for oil in lamps, and as feed for livestock. Recently, it has been looked at for its viability as a bio fuel alternative to corn and as a nutritional supplement for farm and domesticated animals. Because of its unrefined nature it has a deep color, heavy herbaceous odor and nutty flavor.

Benefits Skin

Camelina oil is shown to act as a good skin moisturizer. Its texture and mild scent also make a nice massage oil. The vitamin E and omega oils help to improve skin tone and prevent free radical damage.

How To Use

A hot oil scalp massage is another useful treatment. It moisturizes the scalp and gets rid of excess dandruff or flakiness. Work it into your hair as well to provide a hot oil conditioning to keep hair soft and healthy.

Add a few drops to shampoo or conditioner. May also be added to you favorite moisturizer. Can be added to a carrier oil like jojoba, sweet almond, or olive oil.

Ingredients: 100% Pure Camelina Oil.

0.5 fl. oz.

WARNING: For external use only. If irritation occurs, discontinue use. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children. No animal testing.

Disclaimer: The information contained on this site is general in nature and for informational purposes. It is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. None of the statements on this site are a recommendation as to how to treat any particular disease or health-related condition. If you suspect you have a disease or health-related condition of any kind, you should contact your health care professional immediately. Please read all product packaging carefully and consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise, supplementation or medication program. Cosmetic products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.